Skip to content

Fitness Club KPI Dashboard Example

Sign them up in January, keep them coming in May

Fitness Club Performance Dashboard

The first Monday in January, the parking lot is full by 6am, there's a line for the squat racks and the front desk is signing people up between check-ins. By the middle of May, the same desk is processing cancellations, and some of them come from people who joined on that Monday.

More people are in that January line than ever. The Health & Fitness Association counts 81 million Americans with a gym, studio or other fitness membership in 2025, 26.1% of everyone aged six and up, and says the share of members who never use their membership has fallen to 4.6%. The surge is real: Placer.ai measured gym visits nationwide up 22.1% in January 2024 compared with December 2023, and it says the year's biggest visit spike comes between those two months.

Keeping those members is the harder half. In HFA's 2025 Fitness Industry Benchmarking Report, which covers 175 operators including 114 in the US, member retention averaged 66.4% for 2024. And summer visits are still growing. HFA's foot-traffic tracker put visits from June to August 2026 1.4% above the summer before. A club that loses its January joiners by May is losing them in a year when people are still working out, just somewhere else.

This club is fictional: an independent club with two locations in a mid-sized US metro, about 2,900 members at the start, a gym floor, two group studios and a small personal training team. Treat the numbers as a modeled example, not as anyone's actual results. Only one target below has a published industry figure behind it, and the table says which.

What is a Fitness Club KPI Dashboard?

Overview

A fitness club KPI dashboard shows whether the people who join are still coming in three months later, and whether the club earns enough from each of them to pay for finding the next one.

It starts at the front desk. Lead-to-member conversion rate shows how many web inquiries, tours, guest passes and walk-ins turned into a membership. Member acquisition cost (CAC) shows what each join cost in marketing and sales commission. New club member joins is the count that comes out the other end.

Then the habit. Visits per member per month and group class utilization show whether members are actually turning up and filling the studios. Both fall weeks before cancellations rise, which makes them the only early warning on the board.

Then who stays. 90-day new member retention follows each month's joiners to the end of their third month. Monthly member churn covers everyone else. Active club members is the base the other numbers divide by.

Last, what the base is worth. Revenue per member adds dues to everything else a member spends. Non-dues revenue share shows how much of that comes from personal training, paid classes and the shop, the part of the club's income that doesn't depend on the dues rate.

Who benefits from this dashboard?

  1. Owner: Revenue per member and monthly churn, against the same month last year. A January compared with December mostly measures New Year's resolutions.
  2. General Manager: Lead-to-member conversion and 90-day retention are the two numbers the membership team can move this week, with better tours and faster follow-up.
  3. Membership and Front Desk Team: The no-visit list behind visits per member is their daily call sheet. Any new member without a check-in for ten days gets a call before they get around to cancelling.
  4. Fitness and Personal Training Manager: Class utilization shows which slots to cut or add. Non-dues share shows whether trainer hours are going into sessions members pay for.
  5. Whoever runs marketing, often the owner again: CAC by month, read beside 90-day retention, shows whether January's ad budget bought members who stayed.

A big January hides inside the churn rate. Hundreds of new members swell the denominator, so February churn looks calm while the January joiners are already drifting off. Judge each month's joiners on their own 90-day retention, and read January's in April, not February.

Dashboard Example Overview

The club runs two locations about 20 minutes apart, both with a gym floor, group studios and personal training. It ended October 2024 with 2,895 active members, nearly all on month-to-month dues averaging $55. It reports monthly against ten KPIs:

  • Active Club Members: Paying memberships active on the last day of the month, both sites together. Frozen and comped staff memberships are left out. It's a context number, with no target of its own, because growth shows up in joins and churn.
  • New Club Member Joins: New paying memberships whose first billing date falls in the month. Someone rejoining after 90 days away counts as a join.
  • Lead-to-Member Conversion Rate: Joins divided by new leads in the month: web inquiries, tours, guest passes and walk-ins. The cleanest read on how well the front desk sells.
  • Member Acquisition Cost (CAC): Marketing spend plus membership sales commissions, divided by joins. Lower is better.
  • Visits per Member per Month: Check-ins at the access system divided by average active members. Usage drops before cancellations do.
  • Monthly Member Churn Rate: Cancellations that took effect in the month divided by active members at the start of it. Lower is better.
  • 90-Day New Member Retention: Of the members who joined three months earlier, the share still active at month end. April's reading is January's joiners.
  • Revenue per Member: Total monthly revenue, dues plus non-dues, divided by average active members.
  • Non-Dues Revenue Share: Personal training, paid classes, retail and other non-dues income as a share of total revenue. HFA benchmarks the same dues and non-dues mix.
  • Group Class Utilization: Class places attended divided by places offered, which is classes run times room capacity. An IHRSA finding reported by HFA in 2019 put cancellation risk 56% higher among members who don't exercise in groups.

The two Januaries on this board are a year apart. The second one looked worse on the day and better by summer.

January 2025 is the club's biggest month on record. With a $0 enrollment offer running all month, 340 people join, lead-to-member conversion reaches 47.3% and classes run 90.7% full. Active members climb from 2,872 to 3,111 in a month, and to 3,220 by March.

Then spring. Monthly churn rises to 4.5% in March, 5.0% in April and 5.3% in May, against a 3.5% target. In April, the January joiners reach 90 days and their retention comes in at 58.8%: of 340 who joined, 200 are still members. Visits per member slide from 8.5 in January to 5.9 in July, and class utilization to 58.9%. By July the club has 3,056 members, fewer than it had at the end of January.

In July 2025 the owner and general manager plan the next January from those cohort numbers, and change four things. The $0 enrollment offer goes, replaced by a $49 fee that includes two coached start sessions in the first two weeks. Every new member is booked into an intro class track for their first 30 days. The front desk gets a weekly list of new members with no check-in in ten days, and calls each one. And trainer hours move out of quiet weekday afternoons and into those start sessions.

The first onboarded joiners arrive in September 2025. When they reach 90 days in December, retention is 72.5%, against 64.2% to 68.9% for the six cohorts before them.

January 2026 is smaller, and the owner likes that number least. Without the free enrollment, joins fall to 282, 17% fewer than the January before, and conversion to 41.2%. With the ad budget about the same, CAC jumps to $82, the highest reading in two years and well over the $65 target. Non-dues share drops too, to 22.8% in February, because trainers are spending hours on free start sessions instead of paid ones.

Spring is where it pays. The January 2026 joiners reach 90 days in April at 74.1% retention: 209 of 282 are still members, nine more than the year before from 58 fewer joins. Churn peaks at 4.1% in May, against 5.3% a year earlier. At the end of June 2026 the club has 3,371 active members, 284 more than in June 2025, and revenue per member is $75.25, against $71.83.

Some of the trainer time came back as revenue. As start sessions turned into paid training packages, non-dues share climbed to 25.5% in June and 26.4% by September 2026.

The summer timetable is still the weak spot. Class utilization is still 75.4% in May 2026, then slips to 70.2% in June and 65.9% in July, under the 75% target all summer. That beats July 2025's 58.9%, but the club is still running close to a January timetable in July. Fewer, better-placed summer classes are next on the list.

Creating a Fitness Club Dashboard in SimpleKPI

  • Step 1 Settle who counts as an active member

    Frozen memberships, comped staff and corporate passes, family add-ons and accounts 45 days past due all sit somewhere between member and ex-member. The membership software counts them one way and billing another. Decide once: in this example, freezes are out of both the member count and churn, and a declined card becomes a cancellation at 60 days. Then churn means the same thing every month.

    If you're still choosing which numbers make the board, the guide to key performance indicators covers the selection side.

  • Step 2 Take visits from the door, money from the books

    Check-ins come from the access system, not class bookings, which count no-shows. Joins and cancellations come from the billing system, dated when billing starts and stops. Revenue comes from accounting, with one decision written down: does a ten-session training package count when it's sold or as the sessions are used? Sell in January and train in March, and non-dues share swings either way depending on the answer.

  • Step 3 Read every intake at 90 days

    The front desk works a weekly list of new members with no visit in ten days. The owner reviews the monthly board against the same month last year. And twice a year, in April and October, look at the January and summer intakes on their own: how many joined, how many are left, and what they cost. Plan the next January in July, while the April numbers are fresh.

  • Step 4 Cost the onboarding before you judge it

    Onboarding isn't free. Dropping the $0 offer raised this club's CAC from $69 to $82, and start sessions cost trainer hours that would otherwise be paid. Judge it by acquisition spend (marketing plus commissions) per member still active at 90 days instead: about $23,600 bought 200 retained January 2025 joiners, roughly $118 each, and about $23,200 bought 209 in January 2026, roughly $111 each.

List of Fitness Club KPIs

Only monthly churn has a published reference point, HFA's 66.4% annual member retention. The other targets are this example's starting points, to replace with your own once you have a year of history.

KPI NameTypical TargetDescriptionCalculation
Active Club MembersNo target (context)The membership base the other KPIs divide by.Paying memberships active at month end. Frozen and comped memberships excluded.
New Club Member Joins130 a month (starting point)New paying members. Set January and summer targets separately.Memberships whose first billing date falls in the month.
Lead-to-Member Conversion Rate≥ 40% (starting point)How well tours, inquiries and guest passes turn into members.Joins divided by new leads in the month.
Member Acquisition Cost (CAC)≤ $65 (starting point)What each join cost to win. Lower is better.Marketing spend plus membership sales commissions, divided by joins.
Visits per Member per Month≥ 7 (starting point)Whether members are using the club. Falls before churn rises.Access-system check-ins divided by average active members.
Monthly Member Churn Rate≤ 3.5% (starting point; HFA's 66.4% annual retention works out near 3.4% a month)The share of the base lost each month. Lower is better.Cancellations effective in the month divided by active members at the start of the month.
90-Day New Member Retention≥ 70% (starting point)Whether onboarding turns a join into a habit.Members who joined three months earlier and are still active, divided by that month's joins.
Revenue per Member≥ $74 a month (starting point)What the average member is worth each month, dues and extras together.Total monthly revenue divided by average active members.
Non-Dues Revenue Share≥ 25% (starting point)Income from training, paid classes and retail.Non-dues revenue divided by total revenue.
Group Class Utilization≥ 75% (starting point)Whether the timetable matches when members come.Class places attended divided by places offered.

Why Fitness Club Dashboards Matter

Most of the numbers on this board can be pushed up by quietly pushing another one down, and January is when it happens.

A free enrollment offer lifts joins and conversion and makes CAC look cheap, then shows up three months later as a weak 90-day retention reading and a spring churn spike. Cutting summer classes lifts utilization, but if the members who came for those classes stop coming at all, visits per member falls and churn follows. Raising dues lifts revenue per member on the day and can cost more in cancellations than it earns. Free onboarding sessions improve retention while denting non-dues share for a quarter. None of these is wrong. Each needs its opposite on the same screen.

Membership businesses with a season all share the problem. Our golf club example fights churn with the calendar running the other way, and the marketing dashboard example goes deeper on what acquisition spend buys.

For a fitness club, the practical move is small. Put January's joins and April's 90-day retention side by side, and plan next January in July. For this club, the number to beat in January 2027 isn't 340 joins or 282. It's 209 members still coming in through the door in April.

Building it in SimpleKPI

Build this dashboard yourself with SimpleKPI's KPI dashboards. The mechanics are the same whatever you track:

  • KPIs: each one gets a target, an entry frequency and tags, so you can report by team, site, product or whatever you split the numbers by.
  • Data: type numbers in, import a spreadsheet, or use an integration or the API. The dashboard updates as each number lands, so daily and monthly KPIs sit side by side.
  • Reports: scheduled KPI reports email the numbers to people who never log in.
  • AI: Kip, the built-in AI, suggests targets and flags indicative benchmarks (AI estimates, not peer data) once some history builds up.
  • Price: $79 a month for unlimited users and KPIs, as one flat price, with a 14-day free trial and no card needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What KPIs should a gym track?
Track a member from first inquiry to the end of their third month and beyond. Lead-to-member conversion rate and member acquisition cost show what a join costs. New member joins and active members show the size of the base. Visits per member and group class utilization show whether people are using the place, which is the earliest warning a gym gets. Monthly churn and 90-day new member retention show who stays, and revenue per member and non-dues revenue share show what the base is worth. The Health & Fitness Association's annual benchmarking report measures much the same things: accounts added and dropped, net growth, retention, revenue per member and the dues and non-dues mix.
What is a good member retention rate for a gym?
The Health & Fitness Association's 2025 Fitness Industry Benchmarking Report puts average member retention at 66.4% for 2024, across 175 operators including 114 in the US. In other words, about one member in three leaves within the year. Spread evenly, that's roughly 3.4% of members cancelling each month. Contract terms move it, since annual contracts hold members in a way month-to-month dues don't, so compare yourself with clubs that sell the way you do. Judge new members separately, at 90 days, because they leave far faster than the base as a whole: in this example only 58.8% of one January's joiners were still members in April.
How do you calculate gym churn rate?
Divide the memberships whose cancellation took effect in the month by active members at the start of the month. Three choices change the answer, so make them once and write them down. Count a cancellation when billing stops, not when the member hands in notice. Leave frozen memberships out of both the churn count and the member count. And set the day a declined card becomes a cancellation, say 60 days past due, or failed payments will sit in the active count for months and flatter the rate.
Does this dashboard work for a climbing gym?
Yes, with a few swaps. If most of your members start on day passes or punch cards, as they do at many climbing gyms, add day-pass-to-member conversion next to lead-to-member conversion. Replace group class utilization with fill rates for intro-to-climbing and belay classes and youth team places. Count gear and shoe rental, youth teams, parties and coaching in non-dues revenue. Visits per member, monthly churn and 90-day retention stay exactly as they are, and they're worth reading against the route-setting schedule.
How do you calculate customer acquisition cost for a gym?
Add the month's marketing spend to the commissions paid on membership sales, then divide by new member joins. Don't count a waived enrollment fee as a cost, but do note when one is running, because it makes CAC look cheap by inflating joins. In this example CAC is roughly one month of revenue per member, so the expensive failure isn't the cost of the join. It's the member who leaves in month two. A better test of a promotion is the same spend, marketing plus commissions, divided by members still active 90 days later.
How often should a gym review its KPIs?
Weekly for the numbers a front desk can act on, monthly for the rest. Each week, the membership team works the list of new members with no visit in ten days and checks leads against joins. Each month, the owner looks at churn, revenue per member, non-dues share and class utilization against the same month last year, since January against December says nothing. Twice a year, read each January and summer intake at 90 days, in April and in October, and plan the next intake from what you find.

Get started with your KPI Software

Get started for free