Skip to content

SaaS KPI Dashboard Example

What new MRR cost to win, and how much of it is still paying a year later

SaaS Performance Dashboard

It's the last week of the quarter. The sales channel is posting a closed deal every hour, the deck for Thursday's board meeting has a new-logo record on slide two, and nobody has scrolled down to CAC payback. Half of those deals closed because the rep offered a big first-year discount. Nobody will feel that for twelve months, until the renewal invoices go out at full price.

Growth is back on the agenda. In the 2025 KeyBanc Capital Markets and Sapphire Ventures SaaS survey, private SaaS companies projected ARR growth to accelerate from 15% in 2024 to 20% in 2025. The survey's release also noted that gross retention had dropped to 86% in 2023 and was only expected to approach 90% again. When growth gets bought, retention is usually the line that pays for it.

The medians are less flattering than most pitch decks. High Alpha's 2025 SaaS Benchmarks, from more than 800 companies, put the median for $5 million to $20 million ARR at 31% growth, a 14-month CAC payback, 103% net revenue retention and 80% software gross margin. SaaS Capital's 2025 retention study, from more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies, found a median of 101% net and 91% gross revenue retention.

The board below belongs to a fictional company: a US vendor of maintenance and inspection software for mid-size manufacturers and warehouse operators. Its figures are modeled, and no customer's data sits behind them. Burn, runway and burn multiple are left to our startup dashboard example. Four of the ten targets below come from a published benchmark, and the rest are starting points.

What is a SaaS KPI Dashboard?

Overview

A SaaS KPI dashboard shows whether recurring revenue is growing, what each new customer cost to win, and how much of last year's revenue is still paying this year.

It starts with the trial. Trial-to-paid conversion is the share of free trials that become paying subscriptions. Customer acquisition cost is everything sales and marketing spent per new customer. CAC payback turns that cost into months: how long the customer's gross margin takes to earn it back.

Then the revenue line. Monthly recurring revenue is the subscription base, normalized to a month. Net new MRR is how far it moved: new business and upgrades, less downgrades and cancellations.

Then what stays. Logo churn counts the customers who left. Gross revenue churn counts the dollars, downgrades included. Net revenue retention follows last year's customers forward and asks whether they now pay more or less than they did.

Two ratios sit over the top. LTV to CAC compares what a customer is worth with what it cost to win. Subscription gross margin shows how much of each subscription dollar is left after hosting, support and onboarding.

Who benefits from this dashboard?

  1. CEO: Net new MRR next to net revenue retention shows whether growth came from new customers or from the ones you already had. Investors price those two very differently.
  2. CFO or VP Finance: CAC payback and gross margin decide how much growth the company can fund from its own cash, and how quickly the next sales hire has to pay for themselves.
  3. CRO or VP Sales: Trial conversion and CAC say whether the funnel is working. Payback is the check on how the deals were won.
  4. VP Customer Success: Logo churn, gross revenue churn and NRR are this team's scoreboard, and the renewal calendar is where those numbers get decided.
  5. Head of Marketing: Trial-to-paid conversion shows whether this month's campaigns brought in buyers or browsers.

Count an annual contract as one-twelfth of its value in MRR every month, not as the invoice in the month it's billed. Booked on the invoice, every January renewal season looks like a record and every February looks like a collapse.

Dashboard Example Overview

The company had $8.6 million in ARR and 493 customers in October 2024, most on annual contracts averaging about $17,000 a year, which puts it in SaaS Capital's $12,000 to $25,000 ACV band. Buyers start with a two-week free trial, then talk to sales. It reports monthly against ten KPIs:

  • Monthly Recurring Revenue: The normalized monthly value of every active subscription at month end. Annual contracts are divided by 12, and setup and services fees are left out.
  • Net New MRR: New MRR plus expansion, minus contraction and churned MRR. It equals the change in MRR from last month, so the two always reconcile.
  • Trial-to-Paid Conversion Rate: Trials that converted to paid, divided by trials that ended in the month. Counting by trials ended, not started, keeps a big campaign month from looking like a bad conversion month.
  • Customer Acquisition Cost: Fully loaded sales and marketing cost (salaries, commissions, programs and tools) over the last three months, divided by new customers over those three months. Three months smooths out a month when two big deals slip.
  • CAC Payback Period: CAC divided by the average new customer's MRR times subscription gross margin, over the same three months. It's the measure High Alpha benchmarks, and the one that catches a discount.
  • Logo Churn Rate: Customers lost in the month divided by customers at the start of the month.
  • Gross Revenue Churn Rate: Churned plus contraction MRR, divided by MRR at the start of the month. Upgrades can't offset it, so it never goes negative.
  • Net Revenue Retention: MRR today from customers who were paying 12 months ago, divided by what those same customers paid then. It's the trailing 12-month cohort method that public companies such as Zscaler set out in their annual report.
  • LTV to CAC Ratio: Average new-customer MRR times gross margin, divided by monthly logo churn averaged over 12 months, then divided by CAC.
  • Subscription Gross Margin: Subscription revenue less hosting, third-party software, support and onboarding staff, divided by subscription revenue.

The two years split cleanly: the year the discount was sold, and the year it came up for renewal.

In October 2024 the business is healthy and a little slow. MRR is $714,209. Net revenue retention is 103.6%, logo churn is 1.15% a month and gross margin is 78.9%. Trial conversion sits at 16.9%, and CAC payback is 14.5 months, just behind the 14-month median.

In February 2025, chasing a growth plan of more than 35%, the company launches "first-year pricing": up to 30% off the first year of an annual contract, plus a bigger paid budget and two more account executives. The response is immediate. Net new MRR jumps from $19,091 in January to $27,018 in March. Trial conversion reaches 25.0% in June. CAC per customer falls to $12,743 in May, and sales calls it the cheapest growth the company has ever bought.

The dashboard disagrees. Each discounted customer brings in about a quarter less MRR, so CAC payback climbs from 15.0 months in January to 18.0 in June and 19.3 in August. Gross margin slips from 79.2% to 77.7% in April, because a new customer costs the same to onboard at any price. LTV to CAC drops from 5.5 in January to 4.4 in August. CAC went down while payback went up, and only one of them was telling the truth.

What the dashboard can't show yet is the renewal. Every discounted customer is locked into an annual contract, so logo churn actually improves, to 1.03% in September 2025, and NRR holds at 103.3%. Nobody can leave until the year is up. The CFO adds the renewal months of all 180 discounted customers, signed from February to September 2025, to the forecast.

In September 2025 the company settles on a middle position. From October, first-year discounts are capped at 15% and only offered with a two-year term. The renewal price goes on the order form, account executives are paid on second-year ARR, and customer success opens renewal talks with the discounted cohort 120 days early. Trial conversion falls back to 18.1% in October, and payback improves to 15.6 months by November. MRR ends October 2025 at $983,044, up 37.6% on the year.

Then the renewals arrive, starting in February 2026. Roughly three in ten discounted customers leave rather than pay list price, and most of those who stay keep their discount. Logo churn goes from 1.10% in January to 1.64% in February, 2.19% in June and 2.31% in September. Gross revenue churn rises from 0.91% to 1.62% over the same months.

Net revenue retention takes the hit the CFO had forecast and the team still didn't want. It slides from 103.5% in January 2026 to 99.4% in September, under 100% for the first time on the dashboard, and the discounted cohort won't fully leave the 12-month window until 2027. LTV to CAC, which runs on trailing churn, only now registers the damage: 4.2 in September, its lowest reading in two years.

Everything else ends in better shape than it started. In September 2026, MRR is $1,209,761, about $14.5 million ARR and up 25.9% on the year. CAC payback is 14.0 months, on target for the first time. Gross margin is 80.7%, and trial conversion is 21.5% without a headline discount. The company kept most of the growth and gave back about four points of retention for it.

Creating a SaaS Dashboard in SimpleKPI

  • Step 1 Decide what counts as MRR before you chart it

    Annual and multi-year contracts go in at one-twelfth of their annual value. Discounts go in at the price actually billed. Setup fees, services and usage overages stay out, and so do trials and paused accounts. If finance and sales don't agree on these, the MRR on your dashboard and the ARR in your board deck will drift apart within a quarter.

    For help deciding which measures make the cut at all, the KPI selection guide goes deeper.

  • Step 2 Take MRR movements from billing and costs from the ledger

    The billing system knows new, expansion, contraction and churned MRR. Product analytics knows trials. The general ledger, after month-end close, knows sales and marketing cost and cost of revenue. Put support and onboarding salaries in cost of revenue, not overhead, or gross margin and payback both look better than they are. Several of these KPIs are formulas built from others, so the guide to KPI formulas is worth a read.

  • Step 3 Read acquisition and retention in the same meeting

    Sales reviews trials and conversion weekly. Customer success works the renewal calendar 120 days out. Once a month, though, net new MRR, CAC payback, gross revenue churn and NRR need to be on one screen in front of the same people, because the team that won a customer and the team that keeps it are judged by different numbers.

  • Step 4 Give every discount a renewal date

    Record the discount depth and the month it ends on every contract. A discounted cohort is a churn forecast with a date on it, and twelve months is plenty of warning if somebody writes it down. Approve the discount and the renewal plan in the same conversation.

List of SaaS KPIs

CAC payback, gross revenue churn, net revenue retention and gross margin have a published median behind their targets, and the table names it. The rest are this example's starting points, so swap them for your own after a year of clean data.

KPI NameTypical TargetDescription / Calculation
Monthly Recurring Revenue≥ $1.2 million, the plan figure for September 2026 (starting point)Normalized monthly value of active subscriptions at month end. Annual contracts divided by 12; one-off fees excluded.
Net New MRR≥ $20,000 a month (starting point)New MRR plus expansion MRR minus contraction MRR minus churned MRR.
Trial-to-Paid Conversion Rate≥ 20% (starting point)Trials converted to paid divided by trials that ended in the month.
Customer Acquisition Cost≤ $14,000 (starting point)Fully loaded sales and marketing cost over three months divided by new customers over the same three months. Lower is better.
CAC Payback Period≤ 14 months (High Alpha median, $5M to $20M ARR)CAC divided by average new-customer MRR times subscription gross margin. Lower is better.
Logo Churn Rate≤ 1.2% a month (starting point)Customers lost in the month divided by customers at the start of the month. Lower is better.
Gross Revenue Churn Rate≤ 0.8% a month (about 91% a year, the SaaS Capital median GRR)Churned plus contraction MRR divided by MRR at the start of the month. Expansion excluded. Lower is better.
Net Revenue Retention≥ 103% (SaaS Capital median, $12k to $25k ACV)MRR now from customers paying 12 months ago divided by their MRR 12 months ago. New customers excluded.
LTV to CAC Ratio≥ 3 (starting point)New-customer MRR times gross margin, divided by average monthly logo churn, divided by CAC.
Subscription Gross Margin≥ 80% (High Alpha median, $5M to $20M ARR)Subscription revenue less hosting, third-party software, support and onboarding cost, divided by subscription revenue.

Need more to choose from? The SaaS KPI template holds a wider list of 25 SaaS measures, from visitor-to-trial rates and demo requests to revenue churn, that you can trim to fit. For a product with its own quirks, such as usage-based billing or a freemium tier, the KPI generator drafts KPIs from a short description of the business.

Why SaaS Dashboards Matter

In a subscription business, the benefit of a decision and its cost land in different quarters. A discount, a free tier or a cheaper starter plan shows up in new MRR within weeks. The churn it brings shows up a contract term later, often in a different executive's numbers.

That's why these ten belong on one screen. Trial conversion can rise while logo churn waits a year to follow it. CAC can fall while payback lengthens, if the new customers are worth less. NRR can hold steady for twelve months because annual contracts stop anyone leaving. Gross margin can slip simply because the company is onboarding more, smaller customers. Any of these, read by itself, would have told this company the 2025 push was working.

The benchmarks show where that drift leads. In High Alpha's 2025 data, companies with net revenue retention above 106% and CAC payback under 10 months grew at a median 71%. Companies below 98% retention with payback above 15 months grew at 10%. This company spent mid-2025 in the long-payback column, and by September 2026 its retention sat a point and a half above that bottom row.

So before the next discount is signed off, find its renewal month and write down the logo churn and NRR you expect that month. If the deal still looks worth doing with those numbers in view, do it.

Building it in SimpleKPI

Build this dashboard yourself with SimpleKPI's KPI dashboards, or start from the Financial KPIs template. The mechanics are the same whatever you track:

  • KPIs: each one gets a target, an entry frequency and tags, so you can report by team, site, product or whatever you split the numbers by.
  • Data: type numbers in, import a spreadsheet, or use an integration or the API. The dashboard updates as each number lands, so daily and monthly KPIs sit side by side.
  • Reports: scheduled KPI reports email the numbers to people who never log in.
  • AI: Kip, the built-in AI, suggests targets and flags indicative benchmarks (AI estimates, not peer data) once some history builds up.
  • Price: $79 a month for unlimited users and KPIs, as one flat price, with a 14-day free trial and no card needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What KPIs should a SaaS dashboard include?
For a B2B SaaS company between about $3 million and $15 million ARR, ten numbers cover it: MRR and net new MRR for growth; trial-to-paid conversion, CAC and CAC payback for acquisition; logo churn, gross revenue churn and net revenue retention for retention; and LTV to CAC and subscription gross margin for unit economics. If a board pack only has room for four, keep net new MRR, CAC payback, gross revenue churn and net revenue retention. Between them they show what you added, what it cost and what leaked out. Cash burn and runway belong on a separate finance view.
What is a good net revenue retention rate for B2B SaaS?
Around 101% to 104% is the middle of the market for private B2B SaaS. SaaS Capital's 2025 survey of more than 1,000 private companies put the overall median at 101%, rising with contract size: 98% below $12,000 ACV, 103% for $12,000 to $25,000 and 106% above $250,000. High Alpha's 2025 benchmarks put the median at 103% for companies with $5 million to $20 million ARR, with the upper quartile at 115%. The gap matters for growth: in SaaS Capital's data, companies with NRR between 110% and 120% grew at a median 30% a year, against 21% for those between 100% and 110%.
What is a good CAC payback period?
High Alpha's 2025 SaaS Benchmarks put the median at 14 months for companies with $5 million to $20 million ARR, 8 months at $1 million to $5 million and 20 months at $20 million to $50 million. Its definition is the months of subscription gross margin needed to recover the fully loaded cost of winning a customer. The same report warns that early-stage companies often leave founder selling time, support and onboarding out of the cost, which makes payback look shorter than it is. Check that your own CAC includes salaries and commissions before you compare it with anyone's median.
What is the difference between logo churn and gross revenue churn?
Logo churn counts customers lost; gross revenue churn counts dollars lost, including downgrades from customers who stay. When small accounts leave, logo churn runs well above revenue churn, which is normal for a business with a long tail of small customers. When one large account cuts its seats in half, revenue churn jumps while logo churn doesn't move at all. Track both. Logo churn tells customer success how many relationships failed, and gross revenue churn tells finance how much of the revenue base needs replacing before growth starts.
How do you calculate the LTV to CAC ratio?
Divide customer lifetime value by customer acquisition cost. LTV is average MRR per new customer, times subscription gross margin, divided by monthly logo churn. At $1,200 MRR, 80% gross margin and 1.5% monthly churn, LTV is $64,000, and against a $14,000 CAC the ratio is about 4.6. A 3 to 1 ratio is a common rule of thumb, but treat it loosely. At 1% monthly churn the formula assumes customers stay for 100 months, which can be longer than the company has existed. Watch the direction, and check it against CAC payback, which doesn't depend on a guess about the future.
Should discounted SaaS contracts count at list price or the discounted price in MRR?
Count the price the customer actually pays. Booking a 25% first-year discount at list price inflates MRR, flatters CAC payback and hides the risk at renewal. Recorded at the discounted price, the renewal tells the truth: a customer who steps up to list shows as expansion, one who keeps the discount shows as flat, and one who leaves shows as churn. Keep the discount and its end date on each contract record too, so the renewal month of every discounted cohort can be forecast a year ahead.

Get started with your KPI Software

Get started for free